Seek 1st Sports

 
Seek 1st Sports is a ministry of First Baptist Church which offers a competitive sports league for children and youth up to grade 5! Our league director and Associate Pastor of Students & Seek 1st Sports, Ben Cox, strives to make Seek 1st Sports a competitive league that teaches children to be leaders and examples of Christ to all they come in contact with while building their skills as true athletes. Seek 1st is built upon the foundation of Matthew 6:33 to teach seeking God and His kingdom first in sports and in life.
 
The 2018 Season dates are:
 
**Registration is closed**
 
Flag Football (June 18 - August 4)
 
Basketball (October 22-December 15) 
Held at the Total Life Center of First Baptist Church on the corner of Roselawn & Richardson Ave. (entrance on Roselawn Ave.)
 
Game Schedule for 2nd-5th Grade Teams
HERE---> Dec Game Sched
Fall 2018 Basketball Rosters
Kindergarten & 1st Grade Teams..........................................
K-1 Team 1
Coach: Diego Ortega
Araceli Anaya
Payton Kennedy
Emma Lamb
Khloie Lamb
Kylee Lujan
Khloe Ortega
Bryson Matthews
Malakye Hinojos
K-1 Team 2
Coach: Rocky Hocker
Liam Barbour
Alexus Beltran
Beau Hocker
Jackson Lanning
Grayson Moon
Nevaeh Soto
Jonah Williams
K-1 Team 3
Coach: Paul Dunbar
Colton Cearley
Rheaganne Dunbar
Ryann Dunbar
Kayti Greenwood
Caleb Joseph
Francesca Nacey
Caige Sandmann
Joel Tovar
K-1 Team 4
Coach: Cari Jowers
Joshua Chavez
Jackson Jowers
Kobe Kelly
Ryan Madrid
Ashlyn McIntire
Tripp Sexton
Brooks Sexton
K-1 Team 5
Coach: Nikki Summers
Isaiah Gonzales
Autumn Edwards
Matthew Williams
Scarlett Moon
Daniel Shea
Conner Summers
Zoey White
Uriah Bush
K-1 Team 6
Coaches: Kaleb Newton & Allen Willard
Kason Hamilton
Natalie Chavez
Cason Frederick
Tommy Miller
Blake Newton
Hayley Shields
Ella Willard
2nd & 3rd Grade Teams........................................................
2nd-3rd Team 1
Coach: Jennifer Humble
Lucas Ayers
Brooks Joseph
Ayden Kenyon
Gracen Kuykendall
Breckyn Miller
Gram Ortiz
Beau Hendricks
Gianna Agnew
2nd-3rd Team 2
Coach: Brian Taylor
Alejandro Bahena
Levi Barbour
Daleigh Bean
Jade Hammond
Lucas Luna
Jeremiah McCarrick
Andrew Riley
Brylan Taylor
2nd-3rd Team 3
Coach: Rocky Hocker
Allie Elkins
TJ Cearley
Mollie Guy
Chance Hocker
Destiny Juarez
Aaron Ortega
Ezekiel Sanchez
Garyn Usherwood
2nd-3rd Team 4
Coach: Jimmy Hamilton
Kolton Hamilton
Deni Marie Jensch
Katie Miller
Logan Rodriguez
Colton Sandmann
Mary Kate Shea
Cooper Wood
Jack Worley
4th & 5th Grade Teams........................................................
4th-5th Team 1
Coach: Daniel Hernandez
Kyle Bean
Aubrie Edwards
MyKaila Garcia
John James
Dylan Jones
DJ Madrid
Sarah Plotner
Brant Usherwood
4th-5th Team 2
Coach: Cari Jowers
Rorie Dunbar
Hayli Greenwood
Landon Hendricks
Kylee Jones
Abigail Jowers
Brent McIntire
Gage Moon
Carson Thorp
Steven Williams
Donovan Wisen
4th-5th Team 3
Coach: Nikki Summers
Jaden Fernandez
Zaleigh Greer
AC Hendricks
Griffin Huizenga
Clay Kincaid
Lily Klingshirn
Kirklyn Miller
Paul Miller
Braden Partlow
Emily Soto
Cutter Summers
4th-5th Team 4
Coach: Nolan Frederick
Avery Frederick
Cael Houghtaling
Jed Leib
Jayden Leyva
Gabriel Nacey
Kailee Padilla
Sofia Sanchez
Hanna Williams
Anikah Wisen
Edel Villa